Dennis Asher v. Clay County Board of Education (Ccboe) ( 2023 )
[…] Murray v. Wilson Distilling
    Co., 
    213 U.S. 151
    , 171, 
    29 S. Ct. 458
    , 464-65, 
    53 L. Ed. 742
     (1909). To determine
    if CCBOE was entitled to immunity or whether a waiver applies to Appellants’
    5
    “The General Assembly may, by law, direct in what manner and in what courts suits may be
    brought against the Commonwealth.” KY. CONST. § 231.
    -9-
    claims, or whether Appellants even stated a claim against the Appellees which
    would entitle them to relief, we begin with Appellants’ complaint.
    Count one alleges violations of KRS 381.755. When the complaint
    was filed, KRS 381.755(1) provided: “[u]pon application of the owner of property
    on which is located an abandoned grave or county to remove and relocate any such
    grave or cemetery the court may issue an order or resolution authorizing such
    removal or relocation.”6 (Emphasis added.) KRS 381.755(5) provides: “[f]or the
    purposes of this section a grave or cemetery shall be considered abandoned when
    left untended for a period of ten (10) years preceding the date of the resolution for
    removal and relocation of the grave or cemetery.” The CCBOE purchased the land
    containing the cemetery in 2008 and did not publish notice of intent to relocate its
    graves until more than ten years later. It was entitled as the owner to make the
    application; thus, no violation of KRS 381.755 occurred. Consequently,