Calvin Andrew McKinney v. Commonwealth of Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Leonard v. Commonwealth, 
    279 S.W.3d 151
    , 160 (Ky.
    2009). This appeal followed.5
    STANDARD OF REVIEW
    This Court reviews orders on CR 60.02 motions for abuse of
    discretion. White v. Commonwealth, 
    32 S.W.3d 83
    , 86 (Ky. App. 2000) (citation
    omitted). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was
    arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Foley v.
    Commonwealth, 
    425 S.W.3d 880
    , 886 (Ky. 2014) (citation omitted).
    LEGAL ANALYSIS
    When McKinney was sentenced in 1986, KRS 532.110(1)(c) provided
    “[t]he aggregate of consecutive indeterminate terms shall not exceed in maximum
    length the longest extended term which would be authorized by KRS 532.080 for
    the highest class of crime for which any of the sentences is imposed.”6 In Rackley
    5
    On appeal, McKinney merely requests in a footnote that this Court consider his argument
    related to KRS 532.050(4). He fails to expand any argument in his brief related to the statute.
    Therefore, we decline to address it.
    6