Hal Snowden, Jr., D/B/A Roseglade Farm v. City of Wilmore, Kentucky ( 2023 )
[…] Instead, he focuses the
    entirety of his argument on the law of the case doctrine. We can only find that the
    circuit court properly dismissed his claims.
    Furthermore, the circuit court properly denied summary judgment on
    Snowden’s claim of legislative invalidity. He claims the conservation easement is
    void because the City did not comply with the procedure for passing ordinances
    under KRS 83A.060. In its July 20, 2020 interlocutory order, the circuit court
    found that acceptance and approval of a conservation easement do not constitute an
    ordinance under KRS 83A.010(11), meaning that the procedures a city must follow
    to pass an ordinance do not apply. Snowden again makes no argument contesting
    the reasoning of the circuit court.
    An ordinance is “an official action of a city legislative body, which is
    a regulation of a general and permanent nature and enforceable as a local law or is
    an appropriation of money.” KRS 83A.010(11). A conservation easement is not
    summary judgment. Kentucky law discourages sua sponte dismissals. Smith v. Norton
    Hospitals, Inc., 
    488 S.W.3d 23
    , 35 (Ky. App. 2016) (citation omitted). However, this issue is not
    before us.
    -15-