297 S.W.3d 858, 866 (Ky. App. 2009). Therefore, “appellate cour
[…] “Substantial evidence means evidence of substance and relevant consequence having the fitness to induce conviction in the minds of reasonable men.” Smyzer v. B.F. Goodrich Chem. Co.,
474 S.W.2d 367, 369 (Ky. -2- 1971) (citation omitted). “However, a reviewing court is entitled to substitute its judgment for that of the agency where the agency’s ruling is based on an ‘incorrect view of the law.’” Fresenius Medical Care Holdings, Inc. v. Mitchell,
507 S.W.3d 15, 19 (Ky. App. 2016) (quoting Kentucky Bd. of Nursing v. Ward,
890 S.W.2d 641, 642 (Ky. App. 1994)). Of particular import here, KRS 342.185(3) provides: The right to compensation under this chapter resulting from work-related exposure to cumulative trauma injury shall be barred unless notice of the cumulative trauma injury is given within two (2) years from the date the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. An application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the employee is told by a physician that the cumulative trauma injury is work-related. However, the right to compensation for any cumulative trauma injury shall be forever barred, unless an application for adjustment of claim is filed with the commissioner within five (5) years after the last injurious exposure to the cumulative trauma. With these standards in mind, we now turn to the merits of the present case. ANALYSIS Great Clips’ sole argument on appeal is that it was erroneous as a matter of law to award permanent benefits.