Intech Contracting, LLC v. Michele L. Hampton, as Administratrix of the Estate of Geoffrey Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] judgment is SUSTAINED. IT IS HEREBY ORDERED
    that Defendants shall pay Plaintiff $6,579.59 for the
    underpayment of permanent total disability benefits
    previously paid together with an interest rate of twelve
    percent (12%) interest compounded annually from
    October 6, 2014 to the date paid in full.
    2. Plaintiff’s motion for attorney fees and
    expenses is SUSTAINED. Judgment shall be entered in
    favor of Plaintiff’s [sic] in the sum of $79,970.00 for
    attorney fees, plus expenses in the amount of $8,126.48,
    8
    KRS 342.310 provides in relevant part that:
    (1) If any administrative law judge, the board, or any court before
    whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter
    determines that such proceedings have been brought,
    prosecuted, or defended without reasonable ground, he or it
    may assess the whole cost of the proceedings which shall
    include actual expenses but not be limited to the following:
    court costs, travel expenses, deposition costs, physician
    expenses for attendance fees at depositions, attorney fees, and
    all other out-of-pocket expenses upon the party who has so
    brought, prosecuted, or defended them.
    -6-
    against all Defendants together with an interest rate of six
    percent (6%) interest compounded annually from the date
    of this judgment to the date paid in full.
    There being no just cause for delay, this judgment
    is final and appealable.
    (Emphasis original.)