Intech Contracting, LLC v. Michele L. Hampton, as Administratrix of the Estate of Geoffrey Hampton ( 2023 )
[…] does not address interest. It only involved the compensability of the underlying workers’
    compensation claim -- “[t]he sole issue in this appeal is whether Smith was within the course of
    his employment when the car accident occurred following his stop for dinner.” 
    Id. at 253
    .
    There has been a disturbing pattern of omission, distortion, and misrepresentation
    throughout the arguments propounded by Intech/Zurich.
    -8-
    Next, Intech/Zurich takes issue with the circuit court’s award of
    attorney fees and costs. As noted above, KRS 342.310(1) permits “any court
    before whom any proceedings are brought under this chapter” to assess the whole
    cost of the proceedings, including attorney fees, “if it determines that such
    proceedings have been brought, prosecuted, or defended without reasonable
    ground[.]” Whether to assess such cost is a matter of discretion. Steel Creations
    By and Through KESA, The Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Fund v. Injured
    Workers Pharmacy, 
    532 S.W.3d 145
    , 157 (Ky. 2017).
    In an apparent attempt to persuade us that it did not defend the