Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association v. Edna Conley ( 2023 )
[…] The first provision is KRS 342.990(11), which KIGA asserts “allows for restitution
    to be ordered by an ALJ, without any showing of misconduct.” (KIGA’s
    emphasis.) However, KIGA’s assertion ignores the plain language of that
    provision. KRS 342.990(11) states in relevant part that “any administrative law
    judge . . . may order restitution of a benefit secured through conduct proscribed by
    this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Unless KIGA overpaid for prescriptions because
    -22-
    Gutti and RX engaged in conduct forbidden or prohibited9 by KRS Chapter 342,
    KRS 342.990(11) could not have authorized restitution.
    The second provision of KRS Chapter 342 that KIGA relies upon is
    KRS 342.035(2), which states in relevant part:
    No provider of medical services or treatment required by
    this chapter, its agent, servant, employee, assignee,
    employer, or independent contractor acting on behalf of
    any medical provider, shall knowingly collect, attempt to
    collect, coerce, or attempt to coerce, directly or
    indirectly, the payment of any charge, for services
    covered by a workers’ compensation insurance plan for
    the treatment of a work-related injury or occupational
    disease, in excess of that provided by a schedule of fees,
    or cause the credit of any employee to be impaired by
    reason of the employee’s failure or refusal to pay the
    excess charge. . . .
    (Emphasis added.)
    However, the ALJ held that Gutti and RX did not engage in conduct
    forbidden or prohibited by KRS 342.035(2), and that restitution or reimbursement
    therefore could not be ordered through KRS 342.990(11). In that regard, the ALJ
    explained:
    Given the fact the medical provider relied on a trusted
    publication (Redbook) to determine pharmaceutical
    charges, I find the medical provider did not knowingly
    collect, attempt to collect, coerce, or attempt to coerce,
    directly or indirectly, the payment of any charge, for
    9
    See, e.g., BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1236 (7th ed. 1999) (defining “proscribe” as “To outlaw
    or prohibit; to forbid.”).
    -23-
    services covered by workers’ compensation in excess of
    that provided by the medical schedule of fees.
    .
    (Emphasis added.)