Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Association v. Edna Conley ( 2023 )
[…] legislative constraints on the ALJ’s authority.
    This leads to KIGA’s second argument. KIGA contends that two
    statutory provisions – by themselves or in conjunction with one another –
    authorized the ALJ to grant it restitution representing its alleged overpayments.
    The first provision is KRS 342.990(11), which KIGA asserts “allows for restitution
    to be ordered by an ALJ, without any showing of misconduct.” (KIGA’s
    emphasis.) However, KIGA’s assertion ignores the plain language of that
    provision. KRS 342.990(11) states in relevant part that “any administrative law
    judge . . . may order restitution of a benefit secured through conduct proscribed by
    this chapter.” (Emphasis added.) Unless KIGA overpaid for prescriptions because
    -22-
    Gutti and RX engaged in conduct forbidden or prohibited9 by KRS Chapter 342,
    KRS 342.990(11) could not have authorized restitution.
    The second provision of KRS Chapter 342 that KIGA relies upon is