Therefore, we find no error. As to Odigwe’s next argument, personal jurisdiction is a “court’s authority to determine a claim affecting a specific person.” Nordike v. Nordike,
231 S.W.3d 733, 737 (Ky. 2007) (citation omitted). “Personal jurisdiction is required for child support orders to be enforceable because such orders involve the imposition of a personal obligation to pay money.” Gibson v. Gibson,
211 S.W.3d 601, 606 (Ky. App. 2006) (citation omitted). For child support purposes, personal jurisdiction is governed by KRS 407.5201, which provides in relevant part: (1) In a proceeding to establish or enforce a support order or to determine parentage of a child, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a -10- nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if: (a) The individual is personally served with summons, or notice within this state; (b) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent in a record, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a responsive pleading having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction; (c) The individual resided with the child in this state; (d) The individual resided in this state and provided prenatal expenses or support for the child; (e) The child resides in this state as a result of the acts or directives of the individual; (f) The individual engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse; (g) The individual asserted parentage of a child in the putative father registry maintained in this state by the Cabinet for Health and Family Services; or (h) There is any other basis consistent with the constitutions of this state and the United States for the exercise of personal jurisdiction. KRS 407.5201(1). The circuit court determined it had personal jurisdiction over Odigwe, an Arizona resident, pursuant to subsection (b), “[t]he individual submits to the -11- jurisdiction of this state . . . by filing a responsive pleading having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction[.]” It found Odigwe waived any jurisdictional objection and subjected himself to Kentucky’s jurisdiction by affirmatively requesting an abatement of his child support obligation.