That said, even if the Planning Commission’s action in that regard somehow “ripened” the appellants’ declaratory action (and it did not), the appellants’ contention fundamentally misapprehends the role of this Court: We sit as a court of review; -19- the scope of our review is limited to ascertaining whether error occurred below; and if the circuit court dismissed the appellants’ claims as unripe at a time when the appellants’ claims were indeed unripe, then the circuit court committed no error. 2. “Appeal” under the auspices of KRS 100.347 The appellants based their second claim upon KRS 100.347(3), which provides: Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of any city, county, consolidated local government, or urban-county government, relating to a map amendment shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the map amendment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of the legislative body. All final actions which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to judicial review. The legislative body shall be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court. As it goes, their claim is that by “improperly adopting” goals and objectives that directed the expansion of the Urban Service Area, the Council did something “related to” (for purposes of KRS 100.347(3)) amending LFUCG’s zoning map – and did so without adhering to the requirements of KRS 100.211