KRS 100.197. The plain language of KRS Chapter 100 grants the Council ultimate discretion in formulating the statement of goals and objectives while the planning commission is tasked with preparation of the remaining elements of the comprehensive plan. The governing statutes separately empower the Council to enact zoning ordinances to regulate the use of property including the activity that may occur on the property, the size and type of structures that may be built, and the intensity of use. See KRS 100.203. KRS 100.201 grants “the legislative bodies and fiscal courts within the planning unit” the authority to “enact permanent land use regulations, including zoning and -10- other kinds of growth management regulations” to, among other things, “promote public health, safety, morals, and general welfare of the planning unit.” KRS 100.201. See also KRS 100.203 (providing that zoning regulations may include text provisions and a Zoning Map) and KRS 100.211 (relating to amendment of text provisions and/or the Zoning Map).