Upon subsequent review, amendment or adoption, “it shall not be necessary to conduct a comprehensive review of the research done at the time of the original adoption pursuant to KRS 100.191, when the commission finds that the original research is still valid.”
Id.This case concerns the review, amendment and/or readoption of Lexington’s comprehensive plan. The starting point for the planning commission is the preparation and adoption of a statement of goals and objectives “to act as a guide for the preparation of the remaining elements and the aids to implementing the plans.” KRS 100.193(1). The statement of goals and objectives adopted by the planning commission “shall be presented for consideration, amendment, and adoption by each legislative body . . . in the planning unit.” KRS 100.193(1). Each legislative body within the planning unit is also separately authorized to develop its own goals and objectives which, in turn, the planning commission “shall consider when preparing or amending the comprehensive plan.” KRS 100.193(2). The statute states, in pertinent part: (1) The planning commission of each planning unit shall prepare and adopt the statement of goals and objectives to act as a guide for the preparation of the remaining elements and the aids to implementing the plans. The statement shall be presented for consideration, amendment, and adoption by each legislative body and fiscal court in the planning unit. The legislative bodies and fiscal courts shall take action upon the proposed statement of goals and objectives within ninety (90) days of the date upon -9- which the legislative body or fiscal court receives the planning commission’s final action upon such proposal. If no action is taken within the ninety (90) day period, the statement of goals and objectives shall be deemed to have been approved by operation of law. (2) Each legislative body and fiscal court in the planning unit may develop goals and objectives for the area within its jurisdiction which the planning commission shall consider when preparing or amending the comprehensive plan. During its preparation and that of the other plan elements, it shall be the duty of the planning commission to consult with public officials and agencies, boards of health, school boards, public and private utility companies, civic, educational, professional, and other organizations, and with citizens. KRS 100.193 (emphasis added). Finally, “[a]ll elements of the comprehensive plan shall be prepared with a view towards carrying out the statement of goals and objectives.” KRS 100.197. The plain language of KRS Chapter 100 grants the Council ultimate discretion in formulating the statement of goals and objectives while the planning commission is tasked with preparation of the remaining elements of the comprehensive plan.