KRS 100.187. Upon initial adoption of the comprehensive plan by the planning commission, “[a]ll elements of the comprehensive plan shall be based upon but not limited to . . . research, analysis, and projections” as specified in KRS 100.191. This should include an analysis of past, present and forecasted future population, an economic survey of major public and private business activities, and research regarding the needs of the -8- community.
Id.The planning commission is directed to review the comprehensive plan elements “from time to time” but “[a]t least once every five (5) years.” KRS 100.197(1). Upon subsequent review, amendment or adoption, “it shall not be necessary to conduct a comprehensive review of the research done at the time of the original adoption pursuant to KRS 100.191, when the commission finds that the original research is still valid.”
Id.This case concerns the review, amendment and/or readoption of Lexington’s comprehensive plan.