Adkins v. Excel Mining, LLC , 214 F. Supp. 3d 617 ( 2016 )
[…] And, of course, the ADA protects only individuals with disabilities. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). So to make a prima facie case of employment discrimination, a plaintiff must first show, among other things, that he does in fact have a disability. Rosebrough v. Buckeye Valley High Sch., 690 F.3d 427, 431 (6th Cir. 2012). But there’s one caveat. If, at the time of the alleged discrimination, the plaintiff was using illegal drugs and his employer fired him for that use, he cannot establish that he is an “individual with a disability” under the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 12210(a) (“[T]he term ‘individual with a disability’ does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use.”); KRS § 344.010(4) (excluding from the KCRA any person that the ADA excludes). In other words, an employer does not discriminate against an employee when it fires him for using illegal drugs.

    Adkins claims that Excel fired him because he is an alcoholic.