OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The parties were directed to file supplemental memoranda addressing, among other things, the applicability of Johnson v. Hardin Co., Ky., 908 F.2d 1280 (6th Cir.1990), to the remaining claim.
KRS 222.203 requires that persons arrested for intoxication under KRS 222.202 be taken to jail, and also that if such person has not had two prior convictions for intoxication within the previous year then that person be issued a prepayable citation. KRS 222.204 provides:
“Conditions of bail — Liability of jail releasing defendant.
“(1) A person who has been arrested and placed in jail prior to trial for violation of KRS 222.202 and has not had two (2) prior convictions in the previous twelve (12) months for violation of KRS 222.202 shall be released as set forth by the Supreme Court Rule of Criminal Procedure uniform schedule of bail:
“(a) To an adult who is willing to accept responsibility for the defendant through a signature verification on a form determined by the administrative officer of the courts;
“(b) If he pays the requisite amount of bail on a bail schedule issued by the court;
“(c) At such time as he is able to safely care for himself but in no event shall he be detained for more than eight (8) hours following his arrest;
“(d) If he is ordered released by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
“(e) Unless such person’s release is precluded by other provisions of law.
“(2) The jail releasing the defendant shall be considered as acting in good faith and shall not be liable for subsequent acts of the defendant upon release.”
The Kentucky Supreme Court did not amend the uniform schedule of bail to address intoxication offenses in light of this statute.