Wilson v. Sentry Insurance , 993 F. Supp. 2d 662 ( 2014 )
[…] [D.E. 60-1 at 3; 65 at 3]. Thus, there is no contractual relationship between Molding Solutions and Defendant, and Defendant made no express or implied warranties to Molding Solutions which may inure to Plaintiff. Thus, summary judgment must be granted in favor of Defendant on Plaintiffs claims for breach of express and implied warranty.

    The Court having found that summary judgment is appropriate on all of Plaintiffs claims, summary judgment for Defendant against Sentry Insurance must also be granted. Sentry may only recover under KRS 342.700 if Defendant has legal liability for Plaintiffs damages. See KRS 342.700(1) (“If compensation is awarded under this chapter, the employer, [or] his insurance carrier ... having paid the compensation or having become liable therefor, *670may recover in his or its own name or that of the injured employee from the other person in whom legal liability for damages exists____”). Therefore, because Defendant has no legal liability, Sentry may not recover.

    Defendant argues that KRS 411.320(1) and (2) bar Plaintiffs claims in this case. [D.E. 60-1 at 13].