GEICO General Insurance Company v. USA ( 2022 )
[…] KRS § 304.39-070(1). As the employer of the United States Postal worker that caused the accident in this case, and, per the FTCA, the United States qualifies as a “person or organization legally responsible” for the actions of the driver. However, for “secured person” status to exist, the USPS truck involved must also be a secured motor vehicle, per the plain language of the statute. The KMVRA does not define “secured motor vehicle” but it does define “security covering the vehicle” as “the insurance or other security so provided.” KRS § 304.39-080(1). It further states that “[t]he vehicle for which the security is so provided is the secured vehicle.” Id.; see also State Farm, 194 S.W.3d at 307 (“[I]f there is no ‘security covering the vehicle,’ the vehicle is not a ‘secured vehicle’ and the owner and operator are not ‘secured persons.’”).