GEICO General Insurance Company v. USA ( 2022 )
[…] See KRS § 304.39- 080(7) (stating that self-insurance status is “subject to approval of the commissioner of insurance” and requiring affirmative application to achieve such status). The United States has not applied for or been approved for “self-insurer” status. Thus, it is not a self-insurer. Finally, the United States is not an obligated government. The statute permits the United States to “lawfully obligate itself to pay basic reparation benefits” and thus be qualified as an “obligated government.” KRS § 304.39-080(4); id. at (8)(noting option as obligation “in accordance with this subtitle”). It provides that “[t]he United States . . . may provide . . . security for the payment of basic reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle for injury arising from maintenance or use of motor vehicles . . . .” Id. at (3). As the Sixth Circuit explained, “[t]he United States did not expressly opt into the Kentucky no-fault scheme, [so] the federal government does not qualify as an ‘obligated government’ for subrogation purposes under the [KMVRA].”