GEICO General Insurance Company v. USA ( 2022 )
[…] The statute employs a no-fault basis for liability such that “every person suffering loss from injury arising out of . . . use of a motor vehicle has a right to basic reparation benefits,” benefits which “shall be paid without regard to fault.” KRS §§ 304.39- 030, 304.39-040. Basic reparation benefits (“BRB”) are benefits providing reimbursement for net loss suffered in one motor vehicle accident, up to a maximum of $10,000. KRS § 304.39-020(1). BRB are paid by the basic reparation obligor and the assigned claims plan. KRS § 304.39-040(2). A “reparation obligor” is “an insurer, self-insurer, or obligated government providing basic or added reparation benefits under [the] subtitle.” KRS § 304.39-020(13). As Young determined, the United States is not a reparation obligor, and thus not required to pay BRB under this subsection, because it categorically is not an insurer, self-insurer, or obligated government. Each of these is a defined term or term of art.