4th Leaf, LLC v. City of Grayson ( 2019 )
[…] Id. at 9–11. On April 18, 2013, Plaintiff filed a Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, asking the Carter Circuit Court to enter an order “in conformity with the relief requested in . . . Count 1 . . . and for all other relief to which it may appear to be entitled.” (Doc. # 20-1 at 10). On July 23, 2014, the Carter Circuit Court entered an Order granting Plaintiff’s Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings and invalidating the Ordinance. (Doc. # 19-4). The Order did not address Plaintiff’s inverse-condemnation claim or order any form of relief beyond invalidating the 1 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 82.400(3) states: When any property has been opened to the unrestricted use of the general public for five (5) consecutive years, it shall be conclusively presumed to have been dedicated to the city or consolidated local government as a public way or easement, subject to acceptance by the city or consolidated local government. The city or consolidated local government may, at any time after the expiration of five (5) years from the time the property is opened to the public, pass an ordinance declaring it so dedicated, and accepting the dedication, whereupon it shall be a public way or easement of the city or consolidated local government for all purposes. Ordinance. Id. at 23. The Kentucky Court of Appeals affirmed the Carter Circuit Court’s Order and then denied Defendant’s petition for rehearing. (Docs. # 19-5 and 19-6). The Supreme Court of Kentucky denied discretionary review. (Doc. # 19-7).