Laurel Grocery Company, L.L.C. v. Freshway, Inc. ( 2019 )
[…] Because Freshway alleged an agreement to purchase goods from Laurel, the KRS 355.2-725(1) four-year limitations period governs Freshway’s breach claim.7 Timeliness Generally Freshway does not dispute Laurel’s contention that, per the pleading, any breach of the alleged Rittman Agreement must have occurred in or before 2009. See DE 23-1 at 5. Freshway’s factual claims fully support this contention.8 Thus, Freshway’s 20199 counterclaim is facially untimely and, absent delayed accrual or tolling, barred by KRS 355.2-725(1). Statutory Tolling & Equitable Estoppel Three state-law provisions frame the balance of the parties’ timeliness dispute. Under KRS 355.2-725(2), “[a] cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party’s lack of knowledge of the breach.” Thus, in the Commonwealth, a sales contract “breach can occur before the aggrieved party actually knows of it and is damaged by it.” Willits v. Peabody Coal Co., 188 F.3d 510 (6th Cir. 1999) (table).