New England Health Care Emps. Pension Fund v. Ernst & Young, LLP, 336 F.3d 495, 501 (6th Cir. 2003), abrogated on other grounds by Merck & Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, 559 U.S. 633 (2010). Accordingly, the Court may consider Liberty’s intervening complaint. 4 Under Kentucky law, apportionment does not constitute an independent cause of action. See Stanford v. United States, 948 F. Supp. 2d 729, 747 (E.D. Ky. 2013). Because this Court has dismissed Kentucky’s apportionment statute (“KRS 411.182”) states: (1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.182(1). Subsection 4 of the statue further provides, “[T]he claim of [a] releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons’ equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 411.182(4). Thus, KRS 411.182 “expressly provides for apportionment against a person [or entity] settling with a claimant.” Owens Corning Fiberglas Corp. v. Parrish, 58 S.W.3d 467, 479 (Ky. 2001).