(Doc. # 11 at 6). The Court understands Defendants to, more fundamentally, be asserting that a retaliation claim based on the exercise of constitutionally protected speech does not fall within the scope of the KCRA. As Defendants note, the general purpose of the Act is “[t]o safeguard all individuals within the state from discrimination because of familial status, race, color, religion, national origin, sex, age . . . or . . . disability . . . .” KRS § 344.020(1)(b). An additional purpose of the Act is “[t]o provide for execution within the state of the policies embodied in” certain federal civil rights and anti-discrimination statutes, including the Civil Rights Act of 1964, the Fair Housing Act, and the Americans with Disabilities Act.