DE 18-1 at 18. Bryant’s only reference to the official capacity claim is contained in the complaint—Bryant does not support this claim, by argument or fact, in any of the briefing. Moreover, the parties fail to address whether Williams was the final policymaking authority for the harm at issue, specifically the termination decision.12 The complaint, though, does not 12 The question is murky. Williams derives his authority to hire and fire county personnel from state statute. Ky. Rev. Stat. § 67.710 (“[The county judge executive’s] responsibilities include, but are not limited to, the following: . . . (7) Exercise with the approval of the fiscal court the authority to appoint, supervise, suspend, and remove county personnel (unless otherwise provided by state law); . . . .”). The Circuit has held that the statute does not allow for § 1983 liability to be placed on the fiscal court directly because that court does not have “the authority to reappoint [an unappointed employee] to county employment[.]” Christian v. Belcher, 888 F.2d 410, 415 (6th Cir. 1989).