Carneyhan, 169 S.W.3d 840, 844 (Ky. 2005) (quoting 27 Am. Jur. 2d, Employment Relationship, § 401 (2004)). The upshot is that an employer is liable for the torts of an employee when “he or she knew or had reason to know of the risk that the employment created.” Booker v. GTE.net LLC, 350 F.3d 515, 517 (6th Cir. 2003). The individual defendants focus on a different predicate for a claim of negligent retention, hiring, or supervision: they argue that neither of them had the ability to retain, hire, or supervise the employees in question. [Record No. 10-2, p. 9] The defendants rely on KRS § 83A.150, which states that “[n]o officer or employee of the city shall be appointed or removed except through action by the [Commission].” [Id.] Dale contends in his response that it “defies logic for the [d]efendants to argue that they do not have the power to take employment actions against [Dale] when that is exactly what they did [here].”