Adams v. Warden of USP-Big Sandy ( 2020 )
[…] Due process does require that the inmate be given a written copy of the decision, Wolff, 418 U.S. at 565, something Adams claims was not done. [R. 1 at 6] But in the DHO Report itself, the DHO stated that he personally delivered a copy of the Report to Adams on September 26, 2019, at 13:00 hours. [R. 16-6 at 4] And the DHO, James Lott, confirms that he did so in a declaration filed as part of the government’s answer in this action. [R. 16-1 at 4] Adams’s failure to contradict the DHO’s assertion by filing a reply in this habeas proceeding is alone grounds to accept it. 28 U.S.C. § 2248 (“The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.”). Even without that rebuttable presumption, the Court finds Adams’s contrary assertion unconvincing, and concludes that the DHO’s declaration under oath that he did give Adams a copy of the DHO Report is more credible. Pittman v.