Blessing v. Cable News Network, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Rev. Stat. § 508.080(1)(a). Here, Plaintiffs do not allege that Sellers’ tweet was a call to action to find Plaintiffs and seriously injure them. Therefore, this claim fails because the statement was not something likely to result in death or serious physical injury or substantial property damage. Fourth, Plaintiffs allege that CNN “engaged in Menacing in violation of KRS §508.050 when it intentionally placed the Plaintiffs in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” (Doc. 1 at ¶ 40). This criminal statute provides that “[a] person is guilty of menacing when he intentionally places another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 508.050(1). Here, Sellers’ statements were made on Twitter, not in person or in a manner which called for his followers to immediately locate and injure the named Plaintiffs.