Hill v. Beard ( 2021 )
[…] [Id. at p. 5] III. Calculation of a federal prisoner’s sentence, including both its commencement date and any credits for custody before the sentence is imposed, is determined according to 18 U.S.C. § 3585. This statutory section provides as follows: (a) A sentence to a term of imprisonment commences on the date the defendant is received in custody awaiting transportation to, or arrives voluntarily to commence service of sentence at, the official detention facility at which the sentence is to be served. (b) A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences – (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence. 18 U.S.C. § 3585. While Hill seeks credit against his federal sentence for his time spent in custody from April 17, 2015, through March 30, 2016, he was, in fact, given credit for this time in custody on the twelve-year state sentence re-imposed after his parole was revoked by the Jessamine