United States v. Deaton , 754 F. Supp. 102 ( 1990 )
[…] Memorandum of Pretrial Conference, entered 9/18/89.

    Under 26 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(36), to constitute “preparation” of a return or claim for *103refund, it is enough that a person prepared “a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund.” By implication, preparation of less than a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund is not enough to render a person a “preparer.” That interpretation has been adopted in the Treasury Regulations applicable to § 7701. See 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-15(b) (“Only a person ... who prepares all or a substantial portion of a return or claim for refund shall be considered to be a preparer....”)

    Thus, in order to be deemed a “preparer,” the statute contemplates the performance of more than mere ministerial acts. For example, the definition in § 7701 expressly excludes those persons who merely furnish typing, reproduction or other mechanical assistance.