Dalton v. Animas Corp. , 913 F. Supp. 2d 370 ( 2012 )
[…] Because the Court has not dismissed Plaintiffs’ claims for design defects, Plaintiffs may pursue their breach of warranty claim. It should be noted that damages for this claim may be restrained given the 2020 Pump’s limited warranty. If Plaintiffs are able to prove the 2020 Pump was in fact defective, Defendant argues that the limited warranty expressly limits their remedy to repair or replacement of the pump.

    Plaintiffs’ claim for breach of an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose fails because Mrs. Dalton’s use of the 2020 Pump was not peculiar. See KRS § 355.2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required ... there is ... an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.”). Mrs. Dalton used the 2020 Pump for its ordinary purpose — as an insulin delivery product. Absent an allegation that Mrs. Dalton used the device for a particular purpose of which Defendant would have reason to know, this claim must be dismissed.