Scoggan v. Hoff ( 1958 )
[…] “Section 70, sub. e(l) of the Bankruptcy Act. — A transfer made or suffered or obligation incurred by a debtor adjudged a bankrupt under this Act which, under any Federal or State law applicable thereto, is fraudulent as against or voidable for any other reason by any creditor of the debtor, having a claim provable under this Act, shall be null and void as against the trustee of such debt- or.”
    “KRS 371.010. — No action shall be brought to charge any person:
    ******
    “(8) Upon any promise, agreement, or contract for any commission or compensation for the sale or lease of any real estate or for assisting another in the sale or lease of any real estate; unless the promise,, contract, agreement, representation,, assurance or ratification, or some memorandum or note thereof, be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or by his authorized agent. The consideration need not be expressed in writing, but it may be proved when necessary or disapproved by parol or other evidence.”