Ky. R. Civ. P. 1(2). Defendants argue that because Chapter 387 includes separate notice requirements, it qualifies as a special statutory proceeding, and its procedures prevail over the notice requirements set out in the Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. [DN 133 at 1777]. Defendants cite two statutes in support of their argument. Id. at 1776-77. First, KRS § 387.620(4) provides: “Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given by the clerk of the court not less than fourteen (14) days prior to the hearing to both parties and all persons named in the petition.” Second, in the instance of an emergency guardianship proceeding, KRS 387.740(3) requires: “Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be given not less than forty-eight (48) hours prior to the hearing to all persons named in the petition and to the county attorney.”