Stout v. Leadec Industrial Services ( 2021 )
[…] Plaintiff misconstrues the language of KRS § 131.520(1). Defendants correctly argue that the language of KRS § 131.520(1), relied on by Plaintiff, simply provides an exception to the compliance requirement for property that is already subject to an attachment or a judicial proceeding. [R. 6–1, pp. 5–7]. Further, Kentucky law delegates broad authority to the Department to effectuate garnishments. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 45.238(1) (West 2021). KRS § 45.238(1) states that “[t]he department shall be vested with all the powers necessary to collect any referred debts.” Id. The plain language and natural reading of the statute, coupled with Kentucky law allowing the Department to effectuate garnishments without a court order, supports the Defendants’ interpretation. See KRS § 131.520(1); see generally Univ. of Kentucky v.