City of Crossgate v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] Id. Therefore, Park County suggests that, at least in some circumstances and contrary to Crossgate’s argument, an EA with a FONSI may serve as the first tier to a later site-specific EIS. This conclusion is further supported by other federal agency’s regulations implementing the agency’s NEPA obligations, such as the TVA’s, 18 C.F.R. § 1318.503(b) (“A programmatic EA . . . can provide the foundation for the efficient review of specific tiered implementing actions”), and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration’s, 14 C.F.R. § 1216.307 (“Programmatic NEPA analyses may take place in the form of an EA or EIS. These documents allow ‘tiering’ of NEPA documentation for subsequent or specific actions.”).