City of Crossgate v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] An agency might limit its choice of reasonable alternatives by “committing resources” to a specific alternative before completing the NEPA analysis and thus prejudicing the remaining analysis and final selection, turning the NEPA process into a mere justification of an already made decision. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(f) (“Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision.”). Therefore, a federal agency must not “predetermine” the outcome before completing its NEPA analysis, otherwise the analysis is just a “foreordained formality.” Karst Env’t Educ. & Prot., Inc. v. Fed. Highway Admin., No. 1:10- CV-00154-R, 2011 WL 5301589, at *13 (W.D. Ky. Nov. 2, 2011).