City of Crossgate v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] Fed. Highway Admin., 959 F. Supp. 2d 982, 1003 n.14 (W.D. Ky. 2013), aff’d, 576 F. App’x 477 (6th Cir. 2014). Here, the VA did just that. It considered its list of alternatives during the site-selection stage in its PEA, and then engaged in a “more rigorous environmental analysis of these selected finalists” (Brownsboro and St. Joseph) before making its final decision. Still, Crossgate insists that the VA’s first EA was not a true “programmatic document.” [R. 40 at 3] “Major federal action” that requires NEPA review includes “projects” and “programs.” § 1508.18(a). A “program” is generally a “group of concerted actions to implement a specific policy or plan,” with “systematic and connected agency decisions allocating agency resources to implement a specific statutory program or executive directive.” § 1508.18(b)(3). In contrast, an example of a “project” is “construction or management activities located in a defined geographic area.” § 1508.18(b)(4). The VA’s proposed action was to build a medical center at a new location, which would make it a “project,” rather than a program.