City of Crossgate v. United States Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2021 )
[…] National Trust, 2010 WL 1416729, at *2. Therefore, the district court in National Trust saw nothing amiss with the VA’s “programmatic EA” that was limited to site selection, acquisition, and preparation. Moreover, the VA’s tiering procedure—starting at site selection and tiering to subsequent analysis at a later stage—is explicitly permitted by the CEQ regulations. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.28. Crossgate focuses on § 1508.28(a) which states tiering is appropriate “[f]rom a program, plan, or policy . . . to a site-specific statement or analysis.” Nevertheless, § 1508.28(b) provides an alternative tiering sequence that is appropriate: from “a specific action at an early stage (such as need and site selection) to . . . a subsequent statement or analysis at a later stage (such as environmental mitigation).” The regulation explains that tiering from site-selection to a subsequent statement or analysis “helps the lead agency to focus on the issues which are ripe for decision and exclude from consideration issues already decided or not yet ripe.” § 1508.28(b).