Aug. 29, 2017) (“It is inappropriate to attempt to determine whether the defendant willfully violated the FLSA” in the first phase). As a result, the limitations period for notice will be three years. Plaintiffs request to send notice to “persons whose potential claims fall within the three years prior to the filing of the collective action complaint.” [DE 32 at 255] (emphasis added). But under the FLSA, for statute of limitations purposes, a collective action is not automatically commenced as to all individual claimants on the day the collective complaint is filed. 29 U.S.C. § 256. For named plaintiffs, their action does commence “on the date when the complaint is filed[;]” however, for unnamed (opt-in) plaintiffs, their action commences on the date on which their “written consent is filed in the court in which the action was commenced.” Id.