Hiles v. Erwin ( 2021 )
[…] Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007). Although the statute of limitations is an affirmative defense, dismissal of an action is appropriate under Rule 12(b)(6) if the “allegations in the complaint affirmatively show that the claim is time-barred.” Stein v. Regions Morgan Keegan Select High Income Fund, Inc., 821 F.3d 780, 786 (6th Cir. 2016) (internal quotation marks and citation omitted); Jones v. Bock, 549 U.S. 199, 215 (2007) (“If the allegations . . . show that 3 Section 413.140(2) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes provides that an action against a physician licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 216 for negligence or malpractice accrues “at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered; provided that such action shall be commenced within five (5) years from the date on which the alleged negligent act or omission is said to have occurred.” relief is barred by the applicable statute of limitations, the complaint is subject to dismissal for failure to state a claim[.]”).