Hiles v. Erwin ( 2021 )
[…] In short, Plaintiff’s claim against Defendant Stocks is time-barred and must be dismissed. B. State-law claims Defendant Stocks argues that Plaintiff’s supplemental state-law claims against her must be dismissed for failure to comply with Kentucky law relating to exhaustion, i.e., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 454.415. She argues that compliance with § 454.415 is mandatory and that this Court should therefore dismiss the state-law claims because Plaintiff failed to exhaust his administrative remedies and failed to provide proof of that exhaustion as required by state law. Section 454.415 provides in pertinent part: (1) No action shall be brought by or on behalf of an inmate, with respect to: . . . (d) A conditions-of-confinement issue; until administrative remedies as set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections, county jail, or other local or regional correctional facility are exhausted. (2) Administrative remedies shall be exhausted even if the remedy the inmate seeks is unavailable. (3) The inmate shall attach to any complaint filed documents verifying that administrative remedies have been exhausted. (4) A court shall dismiss a civil action brought by an inmate for any of the reasons set out in subsection (1) of this section if the inmate has not exhausted administrative remedies[.] The Kentucky Court of Appeals has stated that courts interpreting § 454.415 are not bound by how federal courts have interpreted the federal Prisoner Litigation Reform Act and that the two statutes are not necessarily congruent in their scope or terms. Bailey v. Beckstrom, No. 2006- CA-001349-MR, 2007 WL 1519521, at *2 (Ky. Ct. App. May 25, 2007). “[S]o long as there are ‘administrative remedies . . . set forth in the policies and procedures of the Department of Corrections,’ they must be followed for a plaintiff to have exhausted his remedies.” Morgan v. Kentucky, No. 3:17-CV-00474-JHM, 2018 WL 715468, at *5 (W.D. Ky. Feb. 5, 2018).