Nordman v. The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] (emphasis added). The definitions in KRS 387.510 likewise reference “the court.” See definitions in KRS 387.510 (1)-(5), (16). KRS 387.520 provides that “[t]he District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings involving a determination of partial disability or disability, the modification of orders, the appointment and removal of guardians and conservators, and the management and settlement of their accounts.” KRS 387.540 through 387.770 continue to reference “the court” throughout. See, e.g., KRS 387.540(1) (“an interdisciplinary evaluation report shall be filed with the court”); KRS 387.550 (“the court shall fix a date and a place for a hearing”); KRS 387.560 (“the court shall appoint counsel for the respondent . . .”); KRS 387.570 (“[t]he court may remove itself to the place of residence of the respondent to conduct the hearing . . .”). Words in a statute are to be given the meaning that proper grammar and usage would assign them, and thus the rules of grammar govern statutory interpretation unless they contradict legislative intent or purpose. Nielsen v.