Nordman v. The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] Subsection (3) of the statute sets out the procedure for seeking to obtain confidential information in the court files or the court records of proceedings under KRS 387.500 to 387.770. Subsection (3) describes the information as being contained “in the court files or the court records,” and requires a written motion be filed. Subsection (3) states that “[t]he court may issue an order to disclose such information . . .” and requires that “[t]he court shall maintain a log of the individuals and entities granted access . . .” KRS 387.500, cited in Subsection (3) of KRS 387.770, similarly refers to “the court”: “[i]f the court determines that some form of guardianship or conservatorship is necessary, partial guardianship or partial conservatorship shall be the preferred form of protection and assistance for a disabled person.” (emphasis added). The definitions in KRS 387.510 likewise reference “the court.” See definitions in KRS 387.510 (1)-(5), (16).