Nordman v. The Evangelical Lutheran Good Samaritan Society, Inc. ( 2021 )
[…] (emphasis added). The definitions in KRS 387.510 likewise reference “the court.” See definitions in KRS 387.510 (1)-(5), (16). KRS 387.520 provides that “[t]he District Courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings involving a determination of partial disability or disability, the modification of orders, the appointment and removal of guardians and conservators, and the management and settlement of their accounts.” KRS 387.540 through 387.770 continue to reference “the court” throughout.