Markos v. Karvounis ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 6. Plaintiffs cite two Kentucky statutes in support of their motion. [See DN 23 at 2-3]. First, KRS 362.245 provides: “Partners shall render on demand true and full information on all things affecting the partnership to any partner or to the legal representative of any deceased partner or partner under legal disability.” Second, KRS 362.355 provides: When any partner retires or dies, and the business is continued under any of the conditions set forth in subsections (1), (2), (3), (5), and (6) of KRS 362.350 or paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of KRS 362.335, without any settlement of accounts as between him or his estate and the person or partnership continuing the business, unless otherwise agreed, he or his legal representative as against such persons or partnership may have the value of his interest at the date of dissolution ascertained, and shall receive as an ordinary creditor an amount equal to the value of his interest in the dissolved partnership with interest, or, at his option or at the option of his legal representative, in lieu of interest, the profits attributable to the use of his right in the property of the dissolved partnership; provided that the creditors of the dissolved partnership as against the separate creditors, or the representative of the retired or deceased partner, shall have priority on any claim arising under this section, as provided by subsection (8) of KRS 362.350. KRS 362.355. Plaintiffs argue that under these statutes, Karvounis is required to provide continued accountings and “profits attributable to the use of [the deceased partner’s] right in the property of the dissolved partnership” until the partnership is fully wound up. [DN 23 at 3]; KRS 362.355. b. Discussion Unlike the previous two motions discussed above, in their motion for periodic accounting and continued distribution of profits, Plaintiffs appear to request injunctive relief rather than declaratory relief.