Markos v. Karvounis ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 4-5. Finally, in the plaintiffs’ sur-reply, [DN 22], Plaintiffs assert that the Kentucky statutes do not permit Karvounis to transfer the real estate to himself because such possession of the property is not for a partnership purpose under KRS 362.270. Id. at 1-2. Plaintiffs point to subsection (2)(a) of the statute, which provides, in part, that a partner has no right to possess partnership property for any other purpose than a partnership purpose without the consent of the other partners. KRS 362.270(2)(a). The statute also provides that “[o]n the death of a partner his right in specific partnership property vests in the surviving partner or partners . . . [s]uch surviving partner . . . has no right to possess the partnership property for any but a partnership purpose.” KRS 362.270(2)(d). Plaintiffs also contend that while Karvounis may have the right to continue the business provided proper wind up, he does not have the exclusive right to do so, and the Plaintiffs also should have the right to continue the business.