Roesler v. The Standard Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] Motion to Remand (DN 11-1) at 2. Because the Defendant removed the case within the time period prescribed by federal law, the Court denies Roesler’s motion. A. Removal Requirements The removal statute enacted by Congress generally requires defendants to file a notice of removal “within 30 days after the receipt … of a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(1). But “if the case [as] stated by the initial pleading is not removable,” then the 30-day clock does not start to run until the defendant receives “a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” § 1446(b)(3). A defendant seeking removal must establish the amount in controversy by a preponderance of the evidence, § 1446(c)(2), and “[a]ll doubts as to the propriety of removal are resolved in favor of remand,” Smith v. Nationwide Prop. & Cas. Ins.