Roesler v. The Standard Fire Insurance Company ( 2021 )
[…] See Ellis, 2010 WL 11527355, at *4. Section 1446(b) contemplates a two-step process for removal that determines when the 30- day window opens. 1. First, the parties and the court must examine the contents of the initial pleading to determine if the case is removeable. If so, the 30 days begins immediately because jurisdiction is apparent based on the complaint. § 1446(b)(1). If not, the 30 days will begin later because “the case stated by the initial pleading is not removable.” § 1446(b)(3). 2. Second, if (and only if) that initial pleading did not show the case was removable, § 1446(b)(3) goes on to explain what would trigger the defendant’s 30-day window for removal: “receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” This sequence naturally contemplates that the “other paper” received by a defendant to clarify the complaint would arrive after the defendant receives the initial complaint in need of clarification.