Lexington-Fayette Urban Cty. Gov., 2013 WL 3322609 (E.D. Ky. July 1, 2013) (citing Collard v. Ky. Bd. of Nursing, 896 F.2d 179, 182 (6th Cir. 1990)). As such, Mr. Kirkwood’s claims were not brought within the one-year statute of limitations. However, Mr. Kirkwood asserts that because he suffered from a disability at the time his claims accrued, the statute of limitations was tolled and his claims for violation of his constitutional rights may proceed. [DN 62 at 3]. Mr. Kirkwood relies on KRS § 413.170(1) which provides the 4 tolling rules for actions involving individuals who are mentally disabled. The statute states, in relevant part: If a person entitled to bring [an] action . . . was, at the time the cause of action accrued, an infant or of unsound mind, the action may be brought within the same number of years after the removal of the disability or death of the person, whichever happens first, allowed to a person without the disability to bring the action after the right accrued. The statute’s use of the term “unsound mind” has been construed “by the Kentucky Supreme Court to mean that the person claiming the disability must show that he or she has been rendered incapable of managing his or her own affairs.” Shinnick v. Ram Kabir, LLC, 2016 U.S. Dist.