Adams v. Fifth Third Bank ( 2019 )
[…] First, Plaintiffs seek to add Trans Union as a party and allege that Trans Union “violated 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(c)(3) by classifying Fifth Third’s requests for Plaintiffs’ credit reports as hard inquires to its users and subscribers.” [DE 45-1 at 265, ¶ 39]. Second, Plaintiffs seek to add facts, learned during Mr. Hejl’s deposition, regarding the manner in which Fifth Third sought Plaintiffs’ credit reports from Trans Union. [DE 45-1 at 264, ¶¶ 33–37]. Plaintiffs seek to add a claim against Trans Union for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(c)(3), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section 1681g(a)(5) of this title, a consumer reporting agency shall not furnish to any person a record of inquiries in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by a consumer.” The issue is whether this claim is futile. § 1681a defines the terms used in the FCRA. § 1681a(m)(2) provides that “[t]he term ‘credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer’ does not include the use of a consumer report by a person with which the consumer has an account