Adams v. Fifth Third Bank ( 2019 )
[…] Bob Smith Chevrolet, Inc., 275 F. Supp. 2d 808, 815 (W.D. Ky. 2003)). A “plaintiff must establish three elements in order to sustain a claim of improper use or acquisition of a credit report: (i) that there was a ‘consumer report’ within the meaning of the statute; (ii) that the defendant used or obtained it; and (iii) that the defendant did so without a permissible statutory purpose.” Bickley v. Dish Network, LLC, Civil Action No. 3:10–CV–00678– H, 2012 WL 5397754, at *3 (W.D. Ky. Nov. 2, 2012) (citing Godby v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A., 599 F. Supp. 2d 934, 938 (S.D. Ohio 2008)); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(f) (providing that a “person shall not use or obtain a consumer report for any purpose unless the consumer report is obtained for a purpose for which the consumer report is authorized to be furnished under this section”). The third element, “that the defendant did so without a permissible statutory purpose,” is at issue here. Under § 1681b(a), a consumer report may be furnished for several purposes. One such purpose is “to use the information in connection with a credit transaction involving the consumer on whom the information is to be furnished and involving the extension of credit to, or review or collection of an account of, the consumer.” § 1681b(a)(3)(A). A consumer report may also be furnished if the user “otherwise has a legitimate business need for the information in connection with a business transaction that is initiated by the consumer.” § 1681b(a)(3)(F)(i).