Adams v. Fifth Third Bank ( 2019 )
[…] Second, Plaintiffs seek to add facts, learned during Mr. Hejl’s deposition, regarding the manner in which Fifth Third sought Plaintiffs’ credit reports from Trans Union. [DE 45-1 at 264, ¶¶ 33–37]. Plaintiffs seek to add a claim against Trans Union for violation of 15 U.S.C. § 1681b(c)(3), which provides that “[e]xcept as provided in section 1681g(a)(5) of this title, a consumer reporting agency shall not furnish to any person a record of inquiries in connection with a credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by a consumer.” The issue is whether this claim is futile. § 1681a defines the terms used in the FCRA. § 1681a(m)(2) provides that “[t]he term ‘credit or insurance transaction that is not initiated by the consumer’ does not include the use of a consumer report by a person with which the consumer has an account or insurance policy, for purposes of . . . collecting the account.” Therefore, if Trans Union provided Plaintiffs’ credit reports to Fifth Third for the purpose of collecting debt owed by Plaintiffs to Fifth Third, Trans Union did not violate § 1681b(c)(3).