Id. The Kentucky Supreme Court continued, “[w]hile we believe it fair to say that these provisions should be liberally construed in favor of long-arm jurisdiction, their limits upon jurisdiction must be observed as defined.” Id. at 56. In light of this, the Court must first determine which long-arm statute provision applies here before considering minimum contacts and personal availment. See id. Of the nine enumerated categories in KRS 454.210(2)(a), Plaintiff’s claims could potentially fall under the fourth category, which provides for jurisdiction over nonresident parties: Causing tortious injury in this Commonwealth by act or omission outside this Commonwealth if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent course of conduct or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or services rendered in this Commonwealth, provided that the tortious injury occurring in this Commonwealth arises out of the doing or soliciting of business or a persistent course of conduct or derivation of substantial revenue within the Commonwealth . . . . KRS 454.210(2)(a)(4) (emphasis added). The Complaint alleges Progress failed to exercise reasonable care in inspecting the railcar involved in this accident and to remove it from service, which proximately resulted in Shimkus’ death. (Compl. ¶¶ 97-100).