Cross v. Dental Assisting Academy of Louisville, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] If a pregnant plaintiff gives notice of intent to take FLMA leave at a future date (say, “the date the baby is born and four weeks thereafter”), is fired before the twelve months, and subsequently gives birth and sues under the FMLA, then all the parties need do is to examine whether any of the leave falls after the date the plaintiff has both been employed by the employer for at least twelve months and at least 1,250 hours. If the period spans that date, with some of the period falling before it and some falling after, the parties need only examine the second sentence of § 825.110(d). That subsection provides that “[a]n employee may be on non-FMLA leave at the time he or she meets the twelve-month eligibility requirement, and in that event, any portion of the leave taken for an FMLA-qualifying reason after the employee meets the eligibility requirement would be FMLA leave.” § 825.110(d). HI. Conclusion Defendant’s argument that eligibility should be measured differently for the twelve- month requirement than the 1,250 hours requirement is unpersuasive.