Furlong v. Hallmark House of Louisville II, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Hallmark House further argues that even if Furlong could establish a prima facie claim for age discrimination, no reasonable juror could find that Hallmark House’s stated reasons for termination were a pretext, and that the termination was motivated by Furlong’s age. [Id. at 106–9]. Furlong disputes the merits of Hallmark House’s reasons for her termination and argues that the timing of her written reprimands, her reporting of patient safety concerns, coupled with the merits of her performance would allow a jury to find Hallmark House’s stated reasons to be pretextual. [DE 22 at 167.] KRS § 344.040(1) states it is unlawful for an employer to “fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any individual, or to otherwise discriminate against an individual . . . because of the individual’s . . . age.” Kentucky courts interpret the Kentucky Civil Rights Act consistent with the applicable federal anti‐discrimination laws. Williams v. Wal‐Mart Stores, Inc., 184 S.W.3d 492, 495 (Ky. 2005).