Cimiotta v. Slaubaugh ( 2019 )
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Street, 614 F.3d 228, 232 (6th Cir. 2010); United States v. Burton, 334 F.3d 514, 517 (6th Cir. 2003). Where probable cause exists to justify the traffic stop, a police officer’s subjective intent is irrelevant. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 813 (1996). Here, Defendant argues that he conducted a pretext stop and has established that he had probable cause to stop Plaintiff based on the civil infraction of not having his license plate sufficiently illuminated to be legible. Under Ky. Rev. Stat. § 186.170(1), “Plates shall be kept legible at all times and the rear plate shall be illuminated when being operated during the hours designated in KRS 189.030.” Defendant states that as Plaintiff’s truck “turned onto Pierce Street, I could not read the truck’s license plate. There was a faint light emanating from it but the plate itself was illegible and was only readable when my headlights were shining on it.”