Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Waste Management of Kentucky, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] The Court agrees that the enabling statute does not permit the County to collect a landfill license fee in excess of 5% of the gross receipts of the landfill. However, we also find that when KRS 68.178 and the Ordinance are read as a whole, giving effect to all terms of their respective provisions, the Ordinance does not conflict with the terms of the statute. The Supreme Court of Kentucky noted in Ky. Rest. Ass’n v. Louisville/Jefferson Cty. Metro Gov’t, 501 S.W.3d 425 (Ky. 2016), that KRS 82.082 and KRS Chapter 83 vest local governments with broad authority (known as “Home Rule”). KRS 82.082 provides: “(1) A city may exercise any power and perform any function within its boundaries…that is in furtherance of a public purpose of the city and not in conflict with a constitutional provision or statute. (2) A power or function is in conflict with a statute if it is expressly prohibited by a statute or there is a comprehensive scheme of legislation on the same general subject embodied in the Kentucky Revised Statutes…” WMK urges that the scope, effect, and consequences of the Ordinance conflict with its enabling statute rendering the Ordinance invalid for violation of KRS 82.082(2) and the Kentucky Constitution § 156b.12 (1) KRS 68.178 -- Is a “landfill” under subsection (2) a “facility” under subsection (1)