Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Waste Management of Kentucky, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] (2) “Gross Receipts” – Properly Defined? In the Ordinance “Gross Receipts” are defined as “[t]he total amount of money or value or other consideration received or generated by engaging in the business or businesses defined in this Ordinance before any deductions related to the cost of doing business.” § 51.001. KRS 68.178 does not define “Gross Receipts.” Rather, it authorizes a county to license off-site waste management facilities located within the county “with the imposition of a license fee at a percentage rate not to exceed (2%) per annum21 of the gross receipts of such a waste management facility owned or operated by self-employed individuals, partnerships, or corporations.” KRS 68.178(1)(emphasis ours). As previously noted, “[f]or purposes of assessing the licensing fee provided for in this section,22 off-site waste management shall consist of the establishing and operating a facility whose principal purpose is treatment, storage, disposal, or a combination of those activities…” Id. (emphasis ours). In other words, engaging in the business of off-site waste management. WMK does not take issue with the definition of “Gross Receipts” in the Ordinance. Rather it disputes the proposed application of that definition to WMK’s operations.