Louisville/Jefferson County Metro Government Waste Management District v. Waste Management of Kentucky, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] A facility must be categorized as one or the other for purposes of licensing, depending upon whether the solid waste management facility’s landfill operations, if any, constitute its primary purpose. We also not that the Ordinance requires the licensing of particular waste management operations simultaneously where these operations are conducted at one facility. B. Effect of KRS 413.120 Five-Year Statute of Limitations. KRS 413.120 provides a five-year limitations period for “[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is fixed by the statute creating the liability.” This limitation has been applied by Kentucky courts to the collection of delinquent license fees. See Lexington- Fayette Urban County Government v. Abney, 748 S.W.2d 376 (Ky.App. 1988). No issue exists concerning the application of the statute of limitations.