Onyx & Rose, LLC v. T1 Payments, LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Second, Onyx & Rose fails to demonstrate how a state or federal court within Nevada would ineffectively or unfairly handle the suit. Onyx & Rose argues that the case should not be transferred because Nevada “has authorized the Nevada State Board of Agriculture to ‘[r]estrict or prohibit the use or processing of industrial hemp for the creation, manufacture, sale or use of cannabidiol or any compound, salt, derivative, mixture or preparation of cannabidiol.’” DN 9 at 14 (citing NRS 557.080). This argument has no bearing in this case because Kentucky similarly empowers its Department of Agriculture to regulate the production and sale of hemp products. See KRS 260.858(3) (“It is unlawful for a person who does not hold a license issued by the department, or who is not an agent of a licensee, to cultivate, handle, process, or market living industrial hemp plants or viable seeds, leaf materials, or floral materials derived from industrial hemp.”). Furthermore, Plaintiff presents no evidence that its contract would be unenforceable in Nevada, but instead hints at what might happen if Nevada’s State Board of Agriculture decides to restrict the sale of CBD in the future. This Court will not deal in such hypotheticals.