Sanders v. City of Pembroke ( 2020 )
[…] Wendrow v. Michigan Dep't of Human Servs., 534 F. App'x 516, 527 (6th Cir. 2013) (quoting Koubriti v. Convertino, 593 F.3d 459, 467 (6th Cir. 2010)). Defendants note three Kentucky statutes in support of their prosecutorial immunity argument. [DN 28 at 229]. First, KRS § 387.530(1) provides: “A petition for a determination of partial disability or disability and the appointment of a limited guardian, [or] guardian, . . . may be filed by any interested person or by an individual needing guardianship . . . .” Second, KRS § 387.510 defines an interested person or entity as “an adult relative or friend of the respondent or ward, an official or representative of a public of private agency, corporation, or association concerned with that person’s welfare, or any other person found suitable by the court.” Once a petition for guardianship has been filed, KRS § 387.560 states: “it shall be the duty of the county attorney to assist the petitioner, to represent the interest of the Commonwealth, and to assist the court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence.”