Sanders v. City of Pembroke ( 2020 )
[…] Once a petition for guardianship has been filed, KRS § 387.560 states: “it shall be the duty of the county attorney to assist the petitioner, to represent the interest of the Commonwealth, and to assist the court in its inquiry by the presentation of evidence.” Foster and Leamy claim they are entitled to immunity because by participating in the guardianship hearing, they “were merely fulfilling their prosecutorial duties and acting in accordance with the aforementioned statutes.” [DN 28 at 229].