Cutlip v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] [Doc. 19‐1 at PageID.721‐ 23 supplemented by Plaintiff’s reply brief at Doc. 30]. Andrew Saul served as Commissioner from June 17, 2019, until July 9, 2021. The ALJ issued the Commissioner’s final decision in this case during Saul’s tenure on April 20, 2020. [Doc. 15 at 22]. Andrew Saul became Commissioner pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 902(a). Section 902(a)(3) provides, “An individual serving in the office of Commissioner may be removed from office only pursuant to a finding by the President of neglect of duty or malfeasance in office.” Id. The Commissioner concedes that Section 902(a)(3) violates separation of powers because it limits the President's authority to remove the Commissioner without cause. [Doc. 26 at PageID.805]. The parties disagree as to whether these facts require a remand for a new decision.