Bradley v. Jefferson County Public Schools ( 2022 )
[…] Excellence in Science and Mathematics . . . . KRS 164.002(5)-(6) (emphasis added).13 Both of these statutory definitions expressly indicate that the Gatton Academy and Craft Academy are postsecondary institutions which provide high school students with a college-level course of study.14 13 Inter alia, KRS 164.098 states “[t]he Council on Postsecondary Education, in conjunction with the Kentucky Board of Education and the Education Professional Standards Board, shall develop guidelines for content knowledge and teacher training in dual enrollment and dual credit programs offered in Kentucky.” KRS 164.098(3). 14 Consistent with this conclusion, KRS 158.140(3)(c) directs “[t]he respective academy [Gatton or Craft] and the [student’s] home school district shall ensure that student transcripts from each institution accurately reflect the dual credit coursework.” Additionally, KRS 158.140 provides Gatton Academy and Craft Academy with the discretion to award an academy diploma “to any student who completes his or her high school program at the respective academy[]” on the condition that “the board of regents of the host university shall provide to the commissioner of education a letter of assurance that the program of study completed by its students, in combination with previously earned secondary credits, meets the minimum high school graduation Chapter 158 pertains to primary, elementary, and secondary education and is titled “Conduct of Schools; Special Programs.” Terms that apply to Chapter 158 are defined in KRS 158.007, “unless the context requires otherwise.”