Mills v. Commissioner of Social Security ( 2022 )
[…] Plaintiff’s disputes whether the ALJ relied on proper “evidence” to find Plaintiff is limited to “occasionally” reaching overhead bilaterally and “frequently” reaching in all other directions 10 bilaterally. The regulations define “evidence” as “anything you or anyone else submits to us or that we obtain that relates to your claim.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a). The regulations indicate, “We evaluate evidence we receive according to the rules pertaining to the relevant category of evidence.” Id. The categories of evidence are: (1) Objective medical evidence; (2) Medical opinion; (3) Other medical evidence; (4) Evidence from nonmedical sources; and (5) Prior administrative medical finding. Id.