Ali v. Louisville Metro Housing Authority ( 2022 )
[…] But here, the record does not establish that LMHA has any intention of evicting Plaintiff. To the contrary, the record indicates that LMHA has taken great pains for Plaintiff to “be assured that this is not the case.” [R. 15-10, at p. 1]. On June 16, 2022, two months before Plaintiff’s lease was set to expire, LMHA sent Plaintiff the documents and instructions for the annual recertification process required under HUD regulations. [R. 9-1, at pp. 2–4]. See 24 C.F.R. § 5.659 (enumerating the “requirements for reexamination of family income and composition in the Section 8 project- based assistance programs”); 24 C.F.R. § 5.657 (providing that landlords “must conduct a reexamination and redetermination of family income and composition at least annually”).