State ex rel. Johnson v. State , 2017 La. LEXIS 1681 ( 2017 )
[…] None of the considered circumstances exist in the case at bar. In the present case, Petitioner’s sentence and conviction became final on February 2, 2005. The current Motion |awas not filed until September 18, 2014, slightly over nine (9) years later. Due to Petitioner failing to set forth any of the circumstances that would exempt him from the two (2) year time limitation pursuant to Art. 930.8, his Application for Post-Conviction Relief is DENIED.

    Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure article 930.4 D provides, “a successive application may be dismissed if it fails to raise a new or different claim.” The Petitioner claims a Brady violation with regard to the credibility of the evidence presented at trial. However, the Petitioner does not advance such information qualifying as an exception to the two-year time limitation for seeking post-conviction relief.