State ex rel. Johnson v. State , 2017 La. LEXIS 1681 ( 2017 )
[…] The Court ordered said sentence served without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence with credit for time served. Further, the Court ordered court costs paid or in default thereof, to serve one (1) day in the parish jail to run concurrently with any other sentence.

    Petitioner is now before this Court with a Uniform Application for Post-Conviction Relief. In said application, Petitioner asserts one claim for relief.

    According to La. C.Cr.P. Art. 930.8, “no application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two (2) years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final”, unless certain circumstances exist. None of the considered circumstances exist in the case at bar. In the present case, Petitioner’s sentence and conviction became final on February 2, 2005. The current Motion |awas not filed until September 18, 2014, slightly over nine (9) years later.