State, Dept. of Highways v. Jeanerette Lumber & Shingle Co. , 1977 La. LEXIS 6388 ( 1977 )
[…] This is an expressed condition in the authorization conferred by Section 19.1 of Article VI of the Constitution of 1921: "The Legislature shall have authority to authorize the taking of property for highway purposes by orders rendered ex parte in expropriation suits prior to judgment therein . . . ." (emphasis added.). By Section 19.1 of Article VI the general public purpose of Section 2 of Article 1 of the Constitution is narrowed.

    The condition found in Section 19.1 is again made explicit by the Legislature in Section 444 of Title 48 of the Revised Statutes, an enactment requiring that the petition for expropriation by a declaration of taking "shall conclude with a prayer that the property be declared taken for highway purposes." This same section also mandates that the order of court shall declare "that the property described in the petition has been taken for highway purposes."