State, Dept. of Highways v. Jeanerette Lumber & Shingle Co. , 1977 La. LEXIS 6388 ( 1977 )
[…] The condition found in Section 19.1 is again made explicit by the Legislature in Section 444 of Title 48 of the Revised Statutes, an enactment requiring that the petition for expropriation by a declaration of taking "shall conclude with a prayer that the property be declared taken for highway purposes." This same section also mandates that the order of court shall declare "that the property described in the petition has been taken for highway purposes." Thus, when the language of Section 460 of Title 48 provides that the Department "shall not be divested by court order of any title acquired under these provisions except where the court finds that the property was not taken for a public use," the public use contemplated is for the highway purposes authorized by the Constitution and referred to in the quoted language from Section 444. Both of these sections were enacted at the same time by Act 107 of 1954 and the intent to restrict the quick taking procedure to expropriation for