State, Dept. of Highways v. Jeanerette Lumber & Shingle Co. , 1977 La. LEXIS 6388 ( 1977 )
[…] This Section further provides that failure to file the motion within the time provided constitutes a waiver of "all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation." It is implicit in this Section that a contest of the validity of the taking is not only contemplated but permitted by law. Other defenses except claims for compensation are explicit in the Section. A concomitant right to this right of review is the right of the defendant not only to have the taking declared invalid but to have the order of expropriation modified in keeping with the authorization in Section 460 permitting the court to "enter such judgment as is necessary to compensate the defendant for the period during which the property was in the possession of the plaintiff."