Michael Dunn and the Class of Similarly Situated Persons, Kenner Fire Fighters Association Local 1427 Iaff v. City of Kenner , 187 So. 3d 404 ( 2016 )
[…] all be considered “earnable compensation” for purposes of calculating their
    pension contributions under La. R.S. 11:233.
    6
    ANALYSIS
    Legislation is the solemn expression of the legislative will; thus, the
    interpretation of legislation is primarily the search for the legislative intent. Cat's
    Meow, Inc. v. City of New Orleans, 98-0601, p.15 (La. 10/20/98), 
    720 So. 2d 1186
    ,
    1198; La. Safety Ass'n of Timbermen Self-Insurers Fund v. La. Ins. Guar. Ass'n,
    09-0023, p.8 (La. 6/26/09), 
    17 So. 3d 350
    , 355-56. See also La. R.S. 24:177(B)(1)
    (“The text of a law is the best evidence of legislative intent.”). When a law is clear
    and unambiguous, and its application does not lead to absurd consequences, it shall
    be applied as written, with no further interpretation made in search of the
    legislative intent. La. R.S. 1:4. The starting point for interpretation of any statute