State v. Monroe , 345 So. 2d 1185 ( 1977 )
[…] It cannot be doubted that the assistant coroner's reports, and Dr. Minyard's testimony based thereon, constituted hearsay evidence.[3] The extrajudicial assertions contained in the reports indicated the presence of sperm in the alleged victim's vagina. The evidence was offered to prove precisely this fact. Thus, the determinative question presented in this appeal is whether the coroner's testimony and the examination reports were admissible despite their hearsay character, under any recognized exception to the hearsay rule.

    I.

    The trial court relied on La.C.Cr.P. art. 105 in admitting the hearsay evidence.[4] Article 105 provides inter alia:

    "A coroner's report and a procès verbal of an autopsy shall be competent evidence of death and the cause thereof, but not of any other fact." (Emphasis supplied.)

    By its express terms, Article 105 does not authorize admission of coroner's reports to prove any facts other than death and cause of death.