State of Louisiana v. Kayla Brignac ( 2017 )
[…] We hold the search of Ms. Brignac’s
    residence violated the provisions of Article 895(A)(13)(a).4
    Suppression of the Evidence
    There is no legislatively-mandated remedy for violation of Article
    895(A)(13)(a), necessitating a determination of whether suppression of the evidence
    seized as a result of the search is required. Searches violative of the Fourth
    Amendment may result in exclusion of the evidence in certain situations.
    Additionally, Louisiana law allows for the exclusion of evidence “unconstitutionally
    obtained.” La. C.Cr. P. art. 703(C) (“A defendant adversely affected may move to
    suppress any evidence from use at the trial on the merits on the ground that it was
    unconstitutionally obtained.”) Thus, to justify exclusion of the evidence, we must find
    the search was unconstitutional under either the United States or Louisiana
    Constitution.
    The Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides: “The right